J-1 Scholars
Student Stories
CUNY Map
Survey
Getting a Student Visa
Attending CUNY
Maintaining Your Immigration Status
Understanding Employment Options
Living in New York
Rule 1: Remain a Full-time Student
Rule 2: Keep Your Documents Valid
Rule 3: Report to DSO/RO Before Traveling Abroad
Rule 4: Keep Your Advisor Informed
Rule 5: Do Not Work Without Authorization
Rule 6: File Income Taxes
RULE 2: Keep Your Documents Valid
I-20 and DS-2019 fo
	rms
Your anticipated completion date is listed in Section 5 of your I-20 (if you are an F-1 student)
or in Section 3 of your DS-2019 (if you are a J-1 student).
To maintain your immigration status, you must make sure that your passport and your I-20 or DS-2019 remain valid all the time.

I-20 or DS-2019
Your I-20 or DS-2019 will include an anticipated completion date for your studies in the U.S. This date is listed in Section 5 of the I-20 and in Section 3 of the DS-2019. Most students complete their programs in the period of time noted on their I-20s or DS-2019s, but occasionally students need an additional semester or more to complete their program. You must consult your international student advisor if you need additional time to complete your program, at least 30 days before the completion date listed on your I-20 or DS-2019. Once your completion date passes, your I-20 or DS-2019 will expire and you may not be able to extend your stay in the U.S.

Passport
You are also required to keep your passport valid at all times. If it will be expiring soon, contact your consulate in New York City or your embassy in Washington D.C. for renewal procedures. For consulates in New York City access New York consulates.
New York Consulates
Frequently Asked Questions
Printable Summary (PDF)