Immigrant Visas

Lawful Permanent Resident Outside of the United States for More than One Year Without Reentry Permit

November 16, 2012 | Family Petition, Immigrant Visas, Legal Permanent Residents (LPR)

Q.  I was a permanent resident, living in California, married to an American citizen.  We had two kids.  In 2008 I came to Brazil and I stayed there for more than a year.  I tried to get permission to return , so I tried to get re-entry permission, it wasn’t approved and I was told […]

Q. Can a child who came in with a humanitarian visa and is being petitioned by his/her resident mother apply for adjustment of status, or will this child have to go back to his/her country to get a green card? -Name withheld

March 16, 2012 | Adjustment of Status, Family Petition, Immigrant Visas, Legal Permanent Residents (LPR)

A. Adjustment of status is a process that allows an individual who is already present in the United States to apply for permanent residence and receive it without leaving the country. Though there are many exceptions, in order to qualify for adjustment of status, an individual generally must meet three criteria: He/she must have a […]

Q. My uncle has filed an I-130 petition for his daughter who is over 21, married, and has children. I know the law says the process can take up to 10 years. Can he apply for a visitor’s visa and adjust her status while the I-130 petition is processing? In addition, can this process speed up as a result of my uncle’s disability and his age?

February 17, 2012 | Adjustment of Status, Family Petition, Immigrant Visas

A. It is unlikely the daughter will get a visitor’s visa while she is waiting to process for an immigrant visa. Even if she got the visa, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services might not let her stay here legally until she gets to the front of the line for her immigrant visa. If she stays […]

Q. I have a couple of questions about my daughter who came to the United States on November 2009 with a Visa B1/B2 and never returned to her country. She now needs to return to her country. Can I in the future fill the Form I-130 for her? Will she have the appointment for a Green Card? Will she need to fill out the Form I-601? My daughter is 12 years old. Thank you for your time.

November 18, 2011 | Family Petition, Immigrant Visas, Naturalization

A . If you are a U.S. citizen you may want to consider filing an application for permanent residence now. She can get travel permission as part of the application process.  Of course, if the USCIS approves her green card application before she leaves, she can return as a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) or ‘”green […]