Legal Permanent Residents (LPR)

Q. “Suppose someone gets conditional residence based on marriage to a U.S. citizen. Does the time in conditional residence status count for applying to naturalize?”

May 18, 2011 | Legal Permanent Residents (LPR)

Please note that this answer only seeks to provide general information and is not a substitute for legal advice. A.  Yes.  USCIS grants two-year conditional permanent residence to individuals who got their immigrant visas based on marriage if the person became a resident within two years of that marriage.   Time while a conditional time permanent […]