October 6, 2015 | Poll Questions

Q. A participant is exempt from the English language requirement for naturalization if which of the following is true?

  1. If the participant is age 80 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and has lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 5 years.
  2. If the participant is age 55 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and has lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 15 years.
  3. If the participant is age 50 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and has lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 10 years.
  4. If the participant is age 40 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and has lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 10 years.

Correct answer: 2. If the participant is age 55 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and has lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 15 years.

Explanation: A participant is exempt from the English language requirement (but is still required to take the civics test) if the participant is either:
Age 55 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and has lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 15 years (commonly referred to as the “55/15” exception).

OR

Age 50 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and has lived as a permanent resident (green card holder) in the United States for 20 years (commonly referred to as the “50/20” exception).