If you are a permanent resident, you can become a U.S. Citizen through the process called naturalization. You must meet the following requirements:

1. You have resided continuously in the United States as a permanent resident (green card holder) for five years. (You can qualify after only three years of permanent residence if you are currently married to and have been living with a U.S. citizen for the last three years, and the U.S. citizen spouse has been a citizen for at least three years);

2. You have been physically present in the United States as a permanent resident for half of the five years (or half of the three, if you are married to a U.S. Citizen).

3. You have resided for at least three months in the state or USCIS District in which the naturalization application will be filed.

4. You are a person of good moral character.

5. You have a basic knowledge of U.S. government and history.

6. You are able to read, write, and speak simple English. Please check our list of free or low cost ESL and Civics courses to find organizations helping you prepare to meet this requirement.

7. You are at least 18 years of age and legally competent to take an oath of allegiance to the United States.

8. You express your allegiance to the United States.

Note: The law provides some exceptions to these requirements. Please speak with an authorized immigration law expert to find more information on the requirements and exceptions.